Conference Committee

Core Committee

2018 Conference Chair
Pam Malyk

  • Serves on the ASCA Board of Directors as a non-voting member
  • Provides overall vision, leadership and direction for the Annual Conference planning committee

Communications Chair
Mike Rager

  • Collaborates with the ASCA Marketing and Communications Specialist
  • Oversees conference publications, emails, Guidebook and social media.
  • Updating the conference website

 

Programming Chair
Christina Liang

  • Provides leadership for concurrent educational programming
  • Implements the Educational Strategic plan within the annual conference

 

Professional Growth Chair
Kerry Guerard

  • Provides leadership for Professional growth opportunities throughout the annual conference, including Graduate Student Initiatives, New Professionals, Mid-Level Professionals, Directors, Senior Conduct Officers and Career Growth

 

 

 

30th Anniversary Chair
Lance Watson

  • Provide leadership for special programs, events, receptions, and recognition initiatives.
  • Focus on the attendance of past presidents, founding members, and past conference chairs
  • Lead initiatives for visual displays of ASCA history and create events that celebrate our 30 years of development as a profession.

 

Assistant Conference Chair
Christine Simone

  • Responsible for creating and managing the master schedule for all conference activities
  • Provide operational support to each Core Committee Chair for their goals/responsibilities

 

 

 

Logistics Chair
Erin Dagle

  • Coordinates Registration & Check-in
  • Coordinates on-site volunteers
  • Manages all on-site facilities logistics

 

Educational Engagement Chair
Weston Prisbrey

  • Responsible for educational engagement opportunities outside of concurrent sessions
  • Oversees the submission, approval, and execution of pre-conference sessions and pop-up programming
  • Administers and reviews all conference evaluations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connections Chair
Andrea Weber

  • Provide leadership for the various components of the conference in which attendees will both connect to the conference experience and best use/experience the conference in the following areas: case study, entertainment, off-site experiences, and first-time attendees.

 

Extended Committee

Logistics Committee: Mike Fernbacher, University of Delaware; Anne Marie Reid, University of West Georgia; Julia Thompson, Emory University

Educational Engagement Committee: Sarah Williamsons, The Catholic University of America; Maria Jaochico, University of California, San Francisco

Programming Committee: Thomas Hardiman, North Carolina State University

Professional Growth Committee: Marquita Jones, George Washington University; Ashley Fritz, Illinois State University; Elizabeth Ching-Bush, Suffolk University; Timothy Bryson, The Ohio State University; Kim Brandt, Chamberlain College of Nursing

Connections & Transitions Committee: Christina Thomas, Gonzaga University; Laura Bronsink, Indiana Wesleyan University; Melissa Woosley, Brandeis University; Jaclyn Stelmaszczyk, University of Houston; Heather Cohen, University of IL at Chicago; Kenneth Maddox, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Erin MacDonald Peck, Montana State

Communications Committee: Erin Bunton, Old Dominion University

30th Anniversary Committee: Sandra Rhoten, California State University, Fullerton; Maya Burney, University of South Carolina